Cookies & Privacy

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use which apply when making use of our website in relation to cookies and privacy.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, track information about the visit, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Users must opt in to allow cookies to be set to comply with the EU Cookie Law. If they choose not to do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies

These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies are essential for the site to function. They are used for features such as e-commerce baskets, site log in and user tracking to ensure users can navigate the site effectively. These cookies are not available to third party sites and are not used to track behaviour to place personalised adverts or any other content.

Essential general purpose cookie set by the Concrete5 Content Management System which is only visible to this website.

Concrete5 Privacy Policy.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. 

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

To find out how to control or delete cookies in the web browser you are using visit  www.aboutcookies.org

*These cookies are provided by a third party who could change their cookies in future outside of our control. We will review this policy regularly for any such changes.

Privacy Policy

Mitre Group ("we") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mitre Group, Mitre Group Ltd Riverside Business Centre Foundry Lane Milford Derby Derbyshire DE56 ORN.

1. Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.mitregroup.co.uk ("our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

1.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

1.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

1.1.5 Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

2. IP addresses and cookies

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

2.2.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

2.2.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

2.2.3 To speed up your searches.

2.2.4 To recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

3. Where we store your personal data

3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

4.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

4.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

4.1.5 To notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 We may also use your data to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

4.3 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our clients. .

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of Mitre Group.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

5.2.2 If Mitre Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

5.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of services and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Mitre Group, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Your rights

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail@mitreltd.com

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

9. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to mail@mitregroup.co.uk.

Contact Us

We’d love to hear from you.

Contact